Wednesday, August 24, 2005

Pic Of My Day...

Pic Of My Day...
Originally uploaded by aham23.

Eddie Vedder and the Treo are a perfect team.

Sunday, August 21, 2005

Twenty Miles and Counting.....

It was fabulous weather wise here in Chicagoland today! Temps in the high 70s with sun everywhere. So, I hit the road on the road bike. I planned and hoped to go where I have not gone before, over the 20 mile marker on the road bike. I woke up early, ate, stretched, got the gear ready, and headed out.

I managed 20.3 miles with a 16 mph average, 22 mph max speed, and total ride time of 1 hour 16 minutes. According to CaloriesPerHour my litte ride burnt up 1461 calories. Not too shabby for an hours work.

Around mile 10 I started to head south back towards home and in to a headwind. Holy crap I thought I was going to die, puke, poop, or something like that. It was tough. I am not in road shape to where I can get nice and low on the bike and just cut through the headwind. My back will not allow it, yet.

The ride was a great a workout and I pushed myself beyond my previous rides. Another cool thing was I actually found the road out in the county where all the roadies ride. Five roadies passed me going the opposite direction and two others could be seen way up in front of me. Maybe one day I will be a cool roadie riding and drafting in a group??

Lastly, what the fuck is up with this new Blogger "Flag as Objectionable" button. Yeah, the one up top next to the "Next Blog" button. Stinks of censorship if you ask me. Did anyone ask me? I mean if you are "Next Blogging" don't you assume the risk that you may come across a blog you don't like. One selling stupid shit or promoting a stupid busiess or perhaps some jagbag political blog with anti something rhetoric or PORN. I mean Porn was the first internet business to make a profit! I guess if enough Rat Terrier Haters "FLAG" my blog then it is "See You Later" for Eddie Vedder, the dog. Later.

Hey, That's my chair!

Someone has been sitting in my chair....
Originally uploaded by aham23.

Eddie Vedder, the dog, you are too much. Flickr Out.

Saturday, August 20, 2005

Car Ride Time

Why do dogs love car rides?

Tuesday, August 16, 2005

Ride on Cowboy..........

This past Saturday I was up until 3am playing Holdem with the guys. I wasn't drinking just playing and eating. I had dinner at the Cheesecake Factory and a Buritto as big as your Head around 11pm. Not sure why I had the buritto.

So on to the next day and my Road Bike Ride. I hoped for 20 miles, but figured the previous night was going to set me back. Around mile 7 I started to experience stomach issues. Yes, those kind of stomach issues. Issues that lead to arse problems. I am out on a country rode with not a bathroom facility in site. I am off the bike and crippled over with stomach cramps. Yes I have to poop and poop immediately. I try to ride it out, Oh the bumps hurt. Finally, I took a chance and did the unthinkable............I did number two on the side of the road in some brush. Let me see, poo in the tight bike shorts or drop'em and do the two on side of road........Easy call right??

OK so I did finish that Sunday ride. It was 14 miles with a 14.7 mph avg and 25 mph max. Good times. This ride made for 35 miles last week.

Today I managed a quick 13 miles with a 15.2 mph avg, 23.5 mph max and 51 minutes ride time. The damn head wind was a killer and I still don't have a solid into the wind technique.

Just remember to skip the buritto and late night poker if you plan to exercise the next day. Later.

Must Have.....

Chicago's finest, Stewarts Columbian Coffee. Brewed in ChiTown since 1913. It is the only way I make it to work by 7am every morning. Treo Out.

Sunday, August 14, 2005

Can't stop.........

From Treo Blogging. Next to Eddie Vedder, the dog, my Treo 650 is the coolest thing in the world.

Green toe?

Wait that should be Green Thumb. Anyway, I got a green big toe. Is that bad? Treo Out.

Eddie Vedder..............

Eddie Vedder..............
Originally uploaded by aham23.

The dog loves me.

Saturday, August 13, 2005


Brownie Sundae Cheesecake. Yeah baby. Treo Out.

Dinner Time

Friday, August 12, 2005

Goodbye Wrigley

Cubs beat the evil Cards, but its too little too late. Treo out.

Bucket Boys

DrumRoll Please.

Jersey Modification

He does!

Center Field

My Day At Wrigley.....

The View.

Thursday, August 11, 2005

I Miss Reality..............

First, as you can see below I am riding this week. According to my two days of riding have burned up 1421 calories. That is 21 miles of riding with averaging approximately 15 miles per hour. I am headed to a Cubs vs Cards game tomorrow, but plan to ride Saturday morning.

My life has been really busy this summer and especially the last two months. Reality TV has suffered as a result. No Big Brother this summer which kinda bums me out. I have digged that show the last three years, but it is such a commitment at 3 episodes a week. No average Joe either and I heard it was solid. No Surreal Life and so on.

However, I have been catching up on Being Bobby Brown and all I can say is, "What The Fuck!" I was that skinny white kid wanna be in high school and Bobby was the shit. Don't Be Cruel was off the charts. I played that cassette tape into shreds. New Edition with Can You Stand the Rain was the bomb. Bell Biv Devo, Ralph, and Johnny Gill, man I had all their solo stuff. I was real cool.

Back to the show.......I knew he was messed up, but what up with Whitney? I had no idea she was sooo crazy. I mean when she was on top of the world (whatever year that BodyGuard movie came out) she just oozed Class. What I see on this show has to be an act? It just can't be real. And WTF (two times), why don't they a freakin house? AND how many kids does Bobby have with how many different women. I can't stop watching. Later.

How Far?

Nine Miles yesterday and Ten Miles today. I gots to get in shape. Treo out.

Wednesday, August 10, 2005

Recovery Time, Part Duex???

We had a little family and friends gathering at our house this weekend. Little like say 50 people. It involved Beers, Jello Shots, Jaeger Bombs, Pearl Jam, Texas Holdem, and so on. I did not realize 31 was sooo old, but it must be because I am just now feeling recovered from the weekend. Three freakin days of feeling like crap. I think some call it the Alcohol Flu??

I did get a road ride in last Friday morning and hit it for 15 miles. It felt good. The position on the road bike irritates my lower back. Never had lower back issues, but I guess it is always something. I have poor flexibility and think improving it will clear up this issue.

Alright, I gotta go, see I am working from home again! Later.

Friday, August 05, 2005

Recovery Time............

When you are over 30 should it take a week to recover from a weekend of street ball? Back in the day I could hoop it up 3 to 4 times a week. Ah, the good old days. Actually this is the best I have felt after a championship weekend of hoop that I can remember. I even managed to get a short road ride in Tuesday, just over 8 miles. I am working from home today (wink, wink) and hope to get a ride in this morning.

I have a lot to do around here as we are preparing for a 50 guest party at our house. In-Laws, Friends, and neighbors will be spending all day Saturday at our house. Currently I am watering the lawn the to get it nice and green looking. I can't be that guy with the burnt brown grass. Then it's off to the various stores, Panera for bagels, Krispy Kreme for donuts, T-Birds for the booze, and so on. Then it clean up this place and try to find as much floor space as possible for sleeping. I am thinking the In-Laws will be on the floor???? Later.